End of Season Banquet!

Please join us for the End-of Season Dinner and Awards banquet on Thursday, March 12th at LNHS.   5:30pm Catered Dinner,   Slideshow/Video and Awards to follow in Auditorium.

Please RSVP “Yes” or “No” HERE   Deadline is Monday, March 9th.

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment

State Meet Action Re-Cap

Results, Pictures and Video from the State Meet as well as the Charlie Banks Relays- Compliments of   www.skinnyski.com    Thanks Skinnyski!

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment

State Meet Schedule- *Updates!

Feb 12 Minnesota State Meet (Biwabik, MN)  Check trail reports

    • Feb 10 update:
      Update on Thursday’s revised schedule: Boys skate 12:00 noon weather permitting, 2 skiers every 15 seconds; Girls Skate 12:40 pm (also 2 skiers every 15 seconds); Boys pursuit 2:30 pm; Girls Pursuit 3:30 pm; Awards 5:00 pm in the Chalet.
      – Bruce Adelsman (Skinnyski)
    • Bus from Kenwood 7:30 am, Wednesday, 2/11
    • Return Kenwood approx. 9:30 pm, Thursday, 2/12

 

 

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment

Lakeville JV Invite Meet cancelled

Due to our dry and significantly snowless winter, regretfully we cannot conduct the 27th Lakeville JV Invitational meet. Alternative meet options have not been successful. Best of luck to all those who are state meet bound!

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment

Section Meet Results!

Girls Final Pursuit Results

Boys Final Pursuit Results

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment

Feb. 3, 2015 Section 1 Nordic Ski Start Lists

BOYS AND GIRLS START LISTS (2 TABS)

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment

SECTION WAXING

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted on by coach heilman | Leave a comment

2015 MSHSL Section 1 Championships * Updated *

When: Tuesday, Feb. 3, 2015

Team Bus:  Motor Coach Bus pick up at Kenwood at 8:00am 2/3/15.  Bus will remain on site at Hyland.  Return Kenwood 6:00pm.

Where: Hyland Lake Park Reserve, Bloomington, MN

What: MSHSL Section 1 varsity boys and girls nordic ski teams.

Race Schedule:

Classic Race, Interval Start:

10:30 Boys Classic Race (one skier released every 30 seconds)

11:30 Girls Classic Race (one skier released every 30 seconds)

Rest Interval/Break – Freestyle Bibs issued

Freestyle Race, Pursuit Start:

2:00 Boys Freestyle Pursuit Race

3:00 Girls Freestyle Pursuit Race

Scoring:  Scoring is based on the finish places of the top 4 skiers from each team  after the completion of the Pursuit Skate race (each team can ski up to 7 skiers). Skiers 5, 6 and 7 do not score for their team but hold their finish place, thereby “pushing” points lower for the skiers who finish behind them.

State Qualifiers: Top 2 scoring teams for Boys and Girls advance to the MSHSL State Meet on Feb. 12th at Giant’s Ridge.

Top 6 individual boys and girls  (that are not from the top 2 qualifying teams) advance to the State Meet.

Awards Ceremony:   In the clubhouse  upon the completion of the final race. Plaques to top 2 teams and medals to top 10 boys and girls skier as well as all state meet qualifiers.

Skiers (no specific order)

South Boys

Noah Hanson

Martin Halvorson

Grant Halvorson

Noah Lavesseur

Tyler Haroldson

Michael Kennedy

Ben Barry

North Boys

Grant Eggan

Kyle Binder

Hudson Fredericks

Kevin Dawson

Duncan Ince

Tom Rittenhouse

Brad Curoe

South Girls

Harmony Zweber-Langer

Violet Tessier

Brianne Brewster

Lauren Sapp

North Girls

Molly Wilson

Elise Askeland

Brianna Vetter

Emma Drangstveit

Bailey Naatjes

Nicole Jensen

Izzy Wolf

Alt:

Emily Quaal

Monica Toussaint

Farmington Girls:

Kalli Opsal

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment

Conference Meet Results!

Boys Varsity Pursuit Results

Girls Varsity Pursuit Results

Boys JV Pursuit Results

Girls JV Pursuit Results

Boys JV Skate Results

Girls JV Skate Results

Lakeville  Middle School 4K
Skier Time
Karl David 15:11
Will Hack 15:45
Karter Friesenhahn 15:53
Henry Nomeland 16:07
Skye Vetter 16:59
Wyatt Hall 17:10
Nyah Sterns 17:15
Ellenor Muller 18:35
J.J. Brand 18:51
Austin Friesenhahn 19:08
Mark Dawson 19:10
Hunter Debelz 19:30
Chralie Glick 21:03
Jack Miller 22:43
Ted Curoe 24:19
Will Breza 25:55
FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment

Tentative Wax Plan for SSC Champs  1-28-15

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted on by coach heilman | Leave a comment