Ski Rennet Race at Hyland- Friday, 1-20-17

Citizen and High School "open invite" race. Not a conference meet or a school sponsored event. Boosters will cover entry for those who race, transportation must be provided by skiers.  First race is 6:00pm General Rennet  Race Information High School Race Information
FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment

1-17-17 Meet Skate at Valleywood Results!

Meet 1-17-17  will be Varsity Mixed Sprint Relays - Boy/Girl 1k each, 2k total. VARSITY MIXED TEAM SPRINT RESULTS! JV will ski 1k races, not as relay.  First event 3:45pm See details at Link: JV SPRINT RACE RESULTS!
FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment

MLK Day Practices

since it's a no school day, there are multiple practice options. transportation limitations are the primary concern without shuttles, and since it is not a holiday for everyone, parent drivers are minimal. here are the options: 1) 11:00 at Kenwood (school is open, coach Colby will be there) 2) 3:45 at Hyland (Coach Colby will be there also) 3) practice on your own - anytime - Cleary abd Murphy-Hanrehan are open
FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment

SSC Sprintfest Results 

Boys and Girls Ind and Team Sprints 
FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment

January 14th SSC Sprintfest Races, Valleywood Golf Course Apple Valley

EVENT SCHEDULE AND RACE INFORMATION

First Bus pick up at Kenwood at 7:00am for Varsity Classic Sprint racers and anyone interested in taking the early bus. (NOTE: BUILDING WILL NOT OPEN UNTIL 7:20am if you need stuff, so we'll wait and then depart right after we get in and out of the building) Second Bus pick up at 10:30am for JV skiers racing the JV Skate 3k. Return Bus (all)  Dep: Valleywood  ~ 3:20pm,  Ret: KTMS  3:45pm

Sprint Races Schedule:

Sprint Qualifier

9:00 AM Boys Individual Freestyle Sprint Qualifier  

LS:  Tyler Haroldson, Ben Barry, Wyatt Hall, Danny David, Evan Ford,  Brent  Moening, Karl David LN: Duncan Ince, Hudson Fredericks, Max Omdal, Joe Quaal, Doug Swenson, Jon Hack 9:20 AM Girls Individual Freestyle Sprint Qualifier LS: Harmony Zweber-Langer, Brianne Brewster, Violet Tessier, Haley Moerbitz, Lauren Sapp LN: Emma Drangstveit, Bailey Naatjes, Monica Toussaint,  Grete Engels, Lizzie Swenson, Lauren McGillick, JJ Brand Top 30 Qualify for Championship Heats; Others Ski 1 additional Consolation Heat.  Consolation Schedule: 10:00 AM: Boys Consolation Heats w/ 6 skiers/heat 10:20 AM: Girls Consolation Heats w/ 6 skiers/heat Quarterfinals   10:40 AM: Boys Quarterfinal Heats 6 Heats w/ 5 skiers/heat top 2 move on to semifinals 11:00 AM: Girls Quarterfinal Heats 6 heats w/ 5 skiers/heat top 2 move on to semifinals Boys Semifinals 11:30 AM: Boys Semifinal heats 2 heats w/ 6 skiers/heat Top 3 from each Semifinal heat race for 1st-6th place in the A Final while the last 3 from each Semifinal heat race for 7th-12th in the B Final Boys Finals 11:45 AM: Boys B Final (Places 7-12) 11:50 AM: Boys A Final (Places 1-6) Girls Semifinals 12:00 PM: Girls Semi-Final heats 2 heats w/ 6 skiers/heat Top 3 from each Semifinal heat race for 1st-6th place in the A final while the last 3 from each Semi Final heat race for 7th-12th in the B Final Girls Finals 12:15 PM: Girls B final (Places 7-12) 12:20 PM: Girls A final (Places 1-6)

JV  3K  Skate Races

12:45 PM Boys 3 km Freestyle JV Race LN: Ben Drangstveit, Louis Nguyen,  Mark Dawson, Keenan Leverty 1:05 PM Girls 3 km Freestyle JV Races LN:  Isabel Demo, Danie Eury, Jasmine Bussie, Megan Kovacic, Bebe Lindsey, Gianna Rucki, Josie Liebl, Emma Nolan,  Georgia Anderson, Lauren Lieser, Claire Gunderson LS:  Ellie Saunders, Caitlyn Cornell, Lauren Sapp, Ellenor Muller, Maddy Worden, Isabella Cucci, Hannah Bui

Team Sprints 

LS:  Danny David & Brent Moening

LN: Joe Quaal & Max Omdal, Jon Hack & Doug Swenson BOYS TEAM SPRINTS: Boys 4 x 1 K   2 skiers per team

2:00 PM Boys Team Sprint Semi-Final A

2:15 PM Boys Team Sprint Semi-Final B

GIRLS TEAM SPRINTS:

LS:  Harmony Zweber Langer & Brianne Brewster, Violet Tessier and Haley Moerbitz

LN:  Emma Drangstveit & Bailey Naatjes, Izzy Wolf  & Monica Toussaint, Grete Engels & Lizzie Swenson, JJ Brand & Lauren McGillick

2:30 PM Girls Team Sprint Semi-Final A

2:45 PM Girls Team Sprint Semi-Final B

3:15 PM Boys Team Sprint Final

3:30 PM Girls Team Sprint Final

 
FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment

Jan 12 Skate Meet Results!

Boys and Girls Varsity 5K Skate 4 Tabs
FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment

Jan 12th SSC Conference  Freestyle Meet 

Conference 5k Meet at Hyland  Schedule- 3:45 Boys V 4:10 Girls V 4:30 Boys JV 4:35 Girls JV VARSITY  START LISTS Those not listed on Varsity start lists will be racing in the JV races.
FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment

Loppet Invite Results!

2017 Loppet High School Invite Results Click HERE 

Boys Team Scores  Boys 12th Overall team- 2nd in Team Sprint Relay, 15th in the Classic, 17th in Skate Girls Team Scores   Girls 5th overall team-   6th in Team Sprint Relay,  3rd in Classic, 4th in Skate

2017 Event Photos »

Duncan works to move into the lead for the win

FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment

Loppet Invite Meet Schedule and Line up

Bus loads at Kenwood on Saturday, Jan. 7th at 7:00am, Depart 7:15am, Returning approx. 1:30pm Race Line-ups for Lakeville (combined North and South teams) posted below. Those not racing may ride the bus or get a ride/drive  and meet the team there. Race site: With Park, Minneapolis, MN Race Day Schedule:
  • 9:00amGirls Semifinal Sprint Relay – Heat 1
  • 9:20amGirls Semifinal Sprint Relay – Heat 2
  • 9:40amBoys Semifinal Sprint Relay – Heat 1
  • 10:00amBoys Semifinal Sprint Relay – Heat 2
  • 10:30amBoys 5km Classic Mass Start
  • 10:35amGirls 5km Classic  Mass Start
  • 11:00amBoys 5km Skate Mass Start
  • 11:05amGirls 5km Skate Mass Start
  • 11:30amGirls Sprint Relay Finals
  • 11:50amBoys Sprint Relay Finals
  • 12:30pmAwards  at Main Chalet
screen-shot-2017-01-05-at-6-35-32-pm
FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment

Classic Meet results 1-3-17

Boys and Girls Varsity 5K Classic, Hyland Park  JV 5K and 4K Results Complete Lakeville Results   
FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share
Posted in general | Leave a comment